Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

The Oregon Theatrical Awards Society

June 30 @ 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm

Free

Come celebrate the end of a landmark 69th season and the wonderful work of actors, musicians, technicians, and artistic personnel.

Whether you’ve been onstage, backstage, or in the audience, please take this opportunity to attend a fun evening celebrating artists. Admission is free.

The Oregon Theatrical Awards Society (OTAS) will be on June 30, 2022. There will be a reception with light snacks and beverages beginning at 6:30 PM in the Denton Gallery at Lakewood. The awards ceremony will begin at 7:00 PM on the Headlee Mainstage.

Nominees 

Best Leading Actress in a Musical

  • Cora Craver, Jorja Reed as Matilda in Matilda, July 2019
  • Camille Trinka as Jovie in Elf the Musical, September 2019
  • Jessica Maxey as Guenevere in Camelot, May 2022

Best Leading Actor in a Musical

  • Andy Lindberg as Miss Trunchbull in Matilda – July 2019
  • Norman Bandersnatch Wilson as Frank N Furter in The Rocky Horror Show – Sept 2019
  • Austin Comfort as Buddy in Elf the Musical – Nov 2021
  • Anthony Mulherin as King Arthur in Camelot – May 2022
  • Brandon Michael as Lancelot in Camelot – May 2022

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

  • Danielle Valentine as Harry Wormwood n Matilda, July 2019
  • Stephanie Heuston-Willing as Zinnia Wormwood in Matilda, July 2019
  • Brooke Moltrum as Miss Honey in Matilda, July 2019
  • Brit Eagan as Emily in Elf the Musical, November 2021
  • Aurora Gooch as Deb in Elf the Musical, November 2019

Best Featured Actor in a Musical

  • Colin Stephen Kane as Brad Majors in The Rocky Horror Show, September 2019
  • Alec Cameron Lugo as Riff Raff in The Rocky Horror Show, September 2019
  • Jeremy Southard as Walter in Elf the Musical, November 2021
  • Mark Pierce as Santa in Elf the Musical, November 2021
  • Heath Hyun Houghton as Mordred in Camelot, May 2022

Best Leading Actress in a Play

  • Kelsey Glasser as Viola in Shakespeare in Love, November 2019
  • Taylor Jean Grady as Susan in Wait Until Dark, January 2020
  • Marilyn Stacey as Mrs. Helen Hubbard in Murder on the Orient Express, January 2022
  • Jessica Tidd as Meg in Leading Ladies, March 2022

Best Leading Actor in a Play

  • Murri Lazaroff-Babin as Will in Shakespeare in Love, November 2019
  • Paul Angelo as Roat in Wait Until Dark, January 2020
  • Don Alder as Oscar in The Odd Couple, September 2021
  • Grant Byington as Felix in The Odd Couple, September 2021
  • Mark Schwahn as Hercule Poirot in Murder on the Orient Express, January 2022
  • Sam Dinkowitz as Leo in Leading Ladies, March 2022

Best Featured Actress in a Play

  • Olivia Shimkus as Queen Elizabeth in Shakespeare in Love, November 2019
  • Lana Sage as Gloria in Wait Until Dark, January 2020
  • Jessi Walters as Audrey in Leading Ladies, March 2022
  • Margie Boule as Florence in Leading Ladies, March 2022
  • Caren Graham as Greta Ohlsson in Murder on the Orient Express

Best Featured Actor in a Play

  • Tom Walton as Ned in Shakespeare in Love, November 2019
  • Mario Calcagno as Mike in Wait Until Dark, January 2020
  • Gary Powell as Monsieur Bouc in Murder on the Orient Express, January 2022
  • Nathan Dunkin as Duncan in Leading Ladies, March 2022
  • Phillip J. Berns as Jack in Leading Ladies, March 2022

Best Costume Design

  • Berl Dana’y, Matilda
  • Jessica Carr Miller, The Rocky Horror Show
  • Margaret Louise Chapman, Shakespeare in Love
  • Paige A. Hanna, Elf the Musical
  • Melissa Heller, Camelot

Best Set Design

  • Sami Joan Pfeifer, Matilda
  • Maria Vieno Edwards, the Rocky Horror Show
  • John Gerth, Shakespeare in Love
  • John Gerth, Wait Until Dark
  • John Gerth The Odd Couple
  • John Gerth, Leading Ladies
  • John Gerth, Elf the Musical
  • Demetri Pavlatos, Murder on the Orient Express
  • Tyler Buswell, Camelot

Best Light Design

  • Peter West, Matilda
  • Mark LaPierre, The Rocky Horror Show
  • Dan Meeker, Shakespeare in Love
  • Nate and Juniper Zwainlesk, Wait Until Dark
  • Nate and Juniper Zwainlesk, The Odd Couple
  • Nate and Juniper Zwainlesk, Elf the Musical
  • Nate and Juniper Zwainlesk, Murder on the Orient Express
  • Kurt Herman, Leading Ladies
  • Allison Blaine, Camelot

Best Sound Design

  • Gordon Romei, Matilda
  • Michael Bard, The Rocky Horror Show
  • Michael Bard, Elf the Musical
  • Michael Bard, Camelot
  • Rodolfo Ortega, Shakespeare in Love
  • Rodolfo Ortega, Murder on the Orient Express
  • Marcus Storey, Wait Until Dark
  • Marcus Storey, The Odd Couple
  • Marcus Storey, Leading Ladies

Best Choreographer

  • Jorie Jones, Matilda
  • Kevin Paul Clark, The Rocky Horror Show
  • Terry Brock & Cherie Price, Elf the Musical
  • Laura Hiszcznskyj, Camelot

Best Musical Direction

  • Andrew Bray, Matilda
  • Darcy White, The Rocky Horror Show
  • Cyndy Ramsey-Rier, Elf the Musical
  • Mak Kastelic, Camelot

Best Director – Play

  • David Sikking, Shakespeare in Love
  • David Sikking, Murder on the Orient Express
  • Nancy McDonald, Wait Until Dark
  • Pat Patton, The Odd Couple
  • Stephanie Mulligan, Leading Ladies

Best Director – Musical

  • Paul Angelo, Matilda
  • John Oules, The Rocky Horror Show
  • Michael Snider, Elf the Musical
  • Dennis Corwin, Camelot

Best Play

  • Shakespeare in Love
  • Wait Until Dark
  • Murder On the Orient Express
  • The Odd Couple
  • Leading Ladies

Best Musical

  • Matilda
  • The Rocky Horror Show
  • Elf the Musical
  • Camelot

Details

Date:
June 30
Time:
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
Cost:
Free
Event Categories:
, , ,
Event Tags:
View Event Website

Venue

Lakewood Center for the Arts
368 S. State Street
Lake Oswego, OR 97034 United States
+ Google Map