culturalcoalitionlogo-01

PREVIOUSLY FUNDED PROPOSALS

Since 2005, $460,070 has been awarded for arts, heritage and humanities needs in Clackamas County.

  • 242 Project Grant awards to individuals or organizations totaling $431,910
  • 13 Exemplary Cultural Contribution awards totaling $10,000
  • 3 Heritage Tourism & Youth Program Project awards totaling $6,384 funded through a Heritage Tourism and Youth Program contributed by Clackamas County Tourism Development Council.
  • 41 Micro Grants totaling $28,160

In an effort to provide unbiased perspective for applicants, all grant review panels are include arts, humanities and heritage professionals based outside Clackamas County; more than 40 different panelists have served on past selection committees.


PRESS RELEASES


AWARDS BY FUNDING PRIORITY

Recipients:

  • Art in Oregon – Art Shine Project (2018)
  • Chapel Theater – Milwaukie Arts Week (2018)
  • Chris Haberman Presents – Milwaukie Portable Mural Project (2019)
  • Davis Graveyard – DG Chapel (2018)
  • Estacada Area Arts Commission – Estacada Summer Celebration (2018)
  • Estacada Public Library – Hispanic Heritage Month (2019)
  • Milwaukie Historical Society – A History of the West’s Dogwood City (2018)
  • Wilsonville Boones Ferry Historical Society – Organization of Historical Society Archives Project (2018)

Recipients:

  • The Art Gym at Marylhurst University – mani abreu and Christopher Paul Jordan (2018)
  • Arts & Technology High School – West Linn/ Wilsonville School District: Annual Student Art Show (2019)
  • Chapel Theater – Second Sundays Winter Performance Series (2019)
  • Clackamas Repertory Theatre – Performances (2018, 2019)
  • Estacada Area Arts Commission – Estacada Summer Celebration (2019)
  • Estacada Together – Integrating Arts Across Curriculum with Ellen Whyte (2018, 2019)
  • Friends of McLean Park and House – Floor Restoration (2018)
  • Hopkins Demonstration Forest – Mill Douglas fir floor boards for reconstruction of Molalla Log House (2019)
  • Lakewood Center for the Arts – Special Exhibit, Origin Stories: Comics and Identity (2019)
  • Masque Alfresco – Summer Park Tour (2018, 2019)
  • Milwaukie Historical Society – Milwaukie Kids: Growing Up in the Good Old Days (2019)
  • New Century Players – Legally Blonde, The Musical (2018)
  • North Willamette Valley Friends of Music – Jazz Festival (2018, 2019)
  • Philip Foster Farm Historic Site – Music For Cider Squeeze Event (2018)
  • Rex Putnam Music Boosters – KINGSMEN THUNDER Drum Line P.A. (2019)
  • The Artback – The Longhouse Mural Redux (2019)
  • West Linn Alliance for Inclusive Community – “Reflections: You, Me, Us” (2019)
  • West Linn Historical Society – Willamette Living History Tour (2019)
  • West Linn-Wilsonville Music and Arts Partners – West Linn-Wilsonville School District Middle School Musical (2018)
  • Wilsonville Arts & Culture Council – Wilsonville Festival of Arts (2018, 2019)
  • Youth Music Project – Tuition Assistance Program (2018, 2019)

Recipients:

  • Baker Cabin Historical Society – Window Display Conversion (2019)
  • Cascadia Center for Arts & Crafts – Ventilation Upgrade to Blacksmith Shop & Sm. Metal Arts Studio (2018)
  • Clackamas Behavioral Health Division – Suicide Prevention-Ask the Question Project (2018)
  • Sandy Actors Theatre – Over the River and Through the Woods (2018)
  • Willamette Falls Symphony – Outreach Concert of Latin American Symphonic Music (2019)

Recipients:

  • The Artback – The Estacada Summer Celebration Mural (2018)
  • Downtown Oregon City Association (DOCA) – Expansion of the Gateway Art in Downtown Oregon City (2018)
  • Clackamas County OSU Extension – 4-H [email protected] Cultural Arts in the Garden (2019)

Recipients:

  • Friends of the Trolley Trail – The Trolley Trail Documentary (2018)

AWARDS BY FORMER FUNDING PRIORITIES

Preserve & protect heritage and history, tell and build upon the stories of Clackamas County.

Recipient:

  • Canby Public Library – Civil War 150: Reading & Discussion Series (2013)
  • Canby Main Street Program – Self Guided Walking Tour (2011)
  • City of Sandy Centennial Mural Project (2011)
  • Clackamas County Historical Society 60th Anniversary Geocache Tour (2012)
  • Clackamas County Historical Society (2013, 2014, 2017)
  • Clackamas Heritage Partners (2005, 2008)
  • Feryal Abbasi-Ghnaim – History in Palestinian Embroidery Designs (2016)
  • Friends of Timberline – Art of Timberline Brochure (2009)  and Crafts of Timberline Brochure (2011)
  • Jacknife-Zion-Horseheaven Historical Society (2010)
  • Jane Reid – Estacada on the Clackamas Powerhouse Art Jam (2010-2013)
  • Jane Richardson – Bosky Dell Project (2010)
  • Kathryn Hurd – Original Manuscript on Estacada History (2015)
  • Lower Columbia Floods Chapter (2006)
  • Main Street Oregon City – Faces on the Facade Mural Brochure (2010), Arch Bridge Obelisk Rescue and Reuse (2012)
  • Molalla Area Historical Society (2017)
  • Molalla Arts Commission – Historic Logging Mural
  • Mt. Hood Cultural Center & Museum (2010)
  • Northwest Forest Conservancy, Bagby Hot Springs (2006)
  • Oregon Military Museum – Guidon Preservation (2005)
  • Pamela Hayden – Rock Creek Site Exploratory Archeological Survey (2013)
  • Robert Bresky – History of Willamette Falls Papermaking (2016)
  • Tim Mather – Belluschi Pavilion (2010)
  • West Linn Historical Society – Willamette Living History Tour (2017)
  • Willamette Falls Heritage Foundation – Oral History Book (2010), Recording Bull Run Powerhouse Art (2011)

Strengthen and support arts, heritage and humanities organizations and individual artists, performers, writers, historians and scholars.

Recipient:

  • Art and Yvonne Abrams and the Art Abrams Swing Machine Big Band (Special Award – 2005)
  • ArtBack Artists Cooperative (2005, 2006, 2012)
  • The Art Gym – Presentations, Exhibits, and Lectures ( 2005, 2006, 2009-2015, 2017)
  • artMOB (Milwaukie Arts Commission) (2010, 2012)
  • Canby Community Concert Association (2011)
  • Cascadia Center for Arts & Crafts  (2016)
  • City of Wilsonville (2010)
  • Clackamas Repertory Theatre (2010, 2014, 2015, 2017)
  • David Bugni for vision and leadership in Estacada’s cultural revival (Special Award – 2005)
  • Dianne Kohlmeier, Director of Krayon Kids Musical Theatre Company (Special Award – 2005)
  • Estacada Area Arts Commission – Estacada Summer Celebration (2017)
  • Feryal Abbasi-Ghnaim – Tatreez & Tea: Embroidery and Storytelling in the Palestinian Diaspora (2017)
  • Friends of Timberline (Special Award – 2005)
  • Jacknife-Zion-Horseheaven Historical Society (2006)
  • Jeff & Chris Davis (2008)
  • Jill Montgomery, artist (2007)
  • Kirk Mouser Enterprises – Juvenile Department Project (2012)
  • Ledding Library – Ledding Cultural Forum (2013, 2014, 2016)
  • Lee Kelly, sculptor (Special Award – 2005)
  • Lakewood Center for the Arts (Special Award – 2005)
  • Linda Woody – Going Boldly in Lake Oswego (2014-2016)
  • Masque Alfresco – Summer Park Tour (2008-2010, 2017)
  • M.J. Cody – A Photo History (2006)
  • Mt. Hood Cultural Center and Museum (2007)
  • National Alliance on Mental Illness of Clackamas County (2014, 2016, 2107)
  • Oregon Military Museum (Special Award 2005)
  • Paul Sively, Photography/Video Exhibition (2015)
  • Paula Lewis, artist (2007)
  • Page2Stage Express/Jewish Theatre Collaborative (2014)
  • Performing Arts Group of Estacada – Theatre Classes (2011)
  • Philip Foster Farm & Tom Burnett, Eagle Creek (Special Award – 2005)
  • Rene’ Ormae-Jarmer – High School Thunder Drumline Program – (2011)
  • Rick True, artist and teacher (Special Award – 2005)
  • Sandy Actors Theatre – Facade’ Enhancement (2008), Production (2011), Sound Enhancement (2012), Lighting Enhancement (2015)
  • Skip-A-Week Quilt Club, in Estacada since 1921 (Special Award – 2005)
  • Sojourn Theatre (2010)
  • Staged! Musical Theatre Series (2008, 2012)
  • Sue Allen, printmaker (2005)
  • West Linn Community Chorus (2006)
  • West Linn-Wilsonville Music & Arts Partners (Special Award – 2005)
  • Willamette Falls Heritage Foundation (2005)
  • Willamette Falls Symphony Orchestra (2006)
  • Wynona Studios – Fiber Farm Tour (2011)

Weave public art into the fabric of communities in public and private development.

Recipient:

  • The Artback – Estacada Summer Celebration Mural (2017)
  • ArtMOB (Milwaukie Arts Committee (2016)
  • Arts Council of Lake Oswego  (2012, 2014-2016)
  • City of Oregon City – Municipal Elevator Art (2006)
  • Clackamas Community College – Sculpture Exposition (2006, 2016)
  • Estacada Area Arts Commission (2010)
  • Main Street Oregon City (2010)
  • Oregon City Library (2016)
  • Providence Willamette Falls Hospital Foundation – Public Art Gallery in Hospital (2010, 2011)
  • Rotary Club of Oregon City – Singer Falls Art Project (2011)
  • West Linn Arts Commission – Grindstones Project (2007)
  • Willamette Falls Heritage Foundation – Grindstones Project (2015)

Develop audiences to sustain culture and community building, as well as economic development.

Recipient:

  • Canby Arts Association, First Friday ArtWalks (2006)
  • Canby Public Library (2012, 2014)
  • City of Wilsonville (2010)
  • Clackamas Repertory Theatre – Productions (2005, 2006, 208-2013, 2016)
  • Estacada Area Arts Commission – Summer Celebration (2005, 2007, 2010-2016)
  • Estacada Together (2008)
  • Hamlet of Molalla Prairie – Discovering Sense of Place workshops (2011)
  • Jacknife-Zion-Horseheaven Historical Society (2010)
  • Krayon Kids Musical Theater Company Summer Camp (2005, 2009)
  • Ledding Library Poets Series (2007)
  • Masque Alfresco – Summer Park Tour (2010-2016)
  • New Century Players (2006, 2015, 2016)
  • Open Hearts Open Minds (2016)
  • Sojourn Theatre – (2010)
  • Willamette Falls Heritage Foundation, West Linn (2007)
  • Wilsonville Arts & Culture Council – 7th Annual Arts Festival (2005)
  • Wilsonville Theatre Company (2016)

Infuse arts, heritage and humanities within the K-12 education system for all students to experience, and engage citizens of Clackamas County with opportunities for lifelong learning through a diverse range of cultural activities.

Recipient:

  • Ackerman Center – Building Literacy Through the Arts (2015)
  • Ackerman Middle School – Canby Virtual Museum (2007)
  • Alexandra Czyzewicz (2017)
  • artMOB (Milwaukie Arts Commission) (2010)
  • Carolyn Drake – Molalla High School (2009)
  • Donate2Educate.com (2008, 2010)
  • Estacada Together (2014-2017)
  • Holy Names Heritage Center Family History Project (2007)
  • Lori Ryland – Art Launch for Young People (2014)
  • Milwaukie Academy of the Arts – Science Illustrator for Biology Class (2014)
  • Molly Morrow – Riverside Elementary Trolley Trail Project (2012)
  • Music and Art Partners – West Linn-Wilsonville Middle School Musical (2017)
  • Oregon Trail Pitchpipers – A cappella Harmony for Clackamas County Schools (2013)
  • Rex Putnam High School Music Boosters (2014, 2017)
  • Sandy and Hoodland Public Libraries – The Total Solar Eclipse (2017)
  • Staged! Musical Theatre – Staged! After School Drama & Music Program (2017)
  • Stumptown Stages – Leonard Bernstein’s MASS (2017)
  • Willamette Falls Symphony – Pop Scores for Community Orchestra (2009)
  • Youth Music Project (2014-2016)

Encourage travelers from outside Clackamas County to experience the County’s unique history, heritage, arts, humanities and other cultural activities. Connect visitors with the County’s rivers, park lands, forests and natural landscapes through cultural events, activities and development that revitalize and inspire.

Recipient:

  • Earth Crusaders – Harmony and Art on the Water Series (2013)
  • The Artback Artists Cooperative (2014-2016)

Reconnect communities with their rivers, parklands, forests and natural landscapes through cultural events, activities and development that revitalize and inspire.

Recipient:

  • Jane Reid – PGE Powerhouse Art Jam (2010)
  • Jane Richardson – Bosky Dell Project (2010)

Encourage local arts, heritage, or humanities projects, events and activities in celebration of Oregon’s sesquicentennial year. Visit the Oregon 150 website.

Recipient:

  • Marylhurst University – The Art Gym (2008)
  • ArtBack Artists Cooperative (2009)

Promote gathering places for people of all ages to celebrate and to participate in cultural activities.

Recipient:

  • City of West Linn – Willamette Park Outdoor Stage (2006)
  • Arts Cabin Project – Upper Arts Cabin (2005), Lower Arts Cabin (2011)
  • Canby Livability Coalition – Greenspace and Art Park (2007)
  • Nikki Stroup Dance Room Mirrors (2012)

cultural-trust-qualified-logo-web